GDPR

  1. Home
  2. /
  3. Privacy

PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy policy complies with article 13 of personal data protection code n.196/2003.
Upon registration, users voluntarily provide their personal data to Mon-K Data Protection Srl, data controller.

 

Users’ personal data transmitted through registration procedures for our services will be handled according to the data protection principles provided for under the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree n. 196/2003) and other relevant guidelines.

 

Providing your data is optional; however, should you not provide the personal data the mandatory sections (marked by *), you will not be able to successfully register with the website and use the services provided and reserved to registered users.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected from this registration is used to allow access to the portal services that are reserved for registered users.

 

Should the user give their consent at the time of service activation, or in following, until they cancel it, their personal information may be used by Mon-K Data Protection Srl for advertising and commercial correspondence relating to their own or third party products and services for direct sales, market research and surveys, which may not necessarily be computer based.

 

Moreover, with the user’s consent, the personal data may also be used by Mon-K Data Protection Srl in order to identify specific consumer behaviour and habits as to improve the available services and direct the consumer offers towards the user’s interests and provide third parties with an opportunity to optimise their advertising campaigns.

 

It remains still the possibility for Mon-K Data Protection Srl to process these data in aggregate form in compliance with the measures provided by Italian Data Protection Authority and under the specific exemption from the consent provided by the same Authority, for analysis and electronic processing (for example, classification of customer base in homogeneous categories for levels of services, consumption, expenditure, etc.) in order to periodically monitor the development and the economic trend of activities of Mon-K Data Protection Srl, orient its industrial and business processes, improve services and pricing plans, design and perform the marketing communication campaigns.

 

Mon-K Data Protection Srl will also use personal data for administrative and accounting purposes and to carry out their contractual obligations. For these same purposes, the personal information will be the subject of correspondence with participating or connected companies. In accordance with article 130, paragraph 4, of the Legislative Decree n. 196/2003, email addresses will also be available to use for direct sales of products or services which are similar to those already purchased by the user/customer.

DATA CONTROLLER, DATA PROCESSOR AND METHODS OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal information sent via the registration procedures for our services are handled by Mon-K Data Protection Srl through computer based instruments and are handled strictly for the time needed to achieve the goals for which they were collected.

 

Particular safety measures are taken by the data controller in order to avoid losing the data or allowing it to be used illegally, inappropriately or accessed without authorization.

 

The personal information is registered and kept on electronic databases owned by Mon-K Data Protection Srl, whose legal office is in Milan, Via Foro Buonaparte 68, 20121 Milan (Italy) and will be transferred and stored in data center also located to non-EU countries. As the data controller, the data is handled by employees of this office who manage the site and marketing activities.

 

A complete list of the data processor is available upon request by the users of the website.

RIGHT TO ACCESS PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHT UNDER ARTICLE 7 OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION CODE (LEGISLATIVE DECREE N. 196/2003)

At any time, the user can exercise their rights under Article 7 of the Law 196/2003, which includes the right to access their own personal information and have it updated or deleted, if there is a breach of law, refuse the use of their data for advertising material, direct sales and commercial correspondence, and request a complete list of the data controller, by writing to: Mon-K Data Protection Srl – PRIVACY – Via Foro Buonaparte 68, 20121 Milan (Italy).

THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING

Mon-K Data Protection Srl accepts third party advertising in its website in various forms: banners, email campaigns, promotions, sponsorships, etc.

 

In order to send commercial and advertising information that best match the areas of interest indicated by the users that gave their consent, the data controller may offer the advertisers:

  • the chance to optimise their advertising investment by using the users’ profiling, in aggregate or anonymous form;
  • periodic reports containing the advertising campaign results and summary of the grouped data relating to openings and clicks obtained through a cookie tracking system.

 

Under no circumstance the data controller will give individual or disaggregate data or allow third parties to communicate directly with the users.

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT COOKIES ARE AND HOW WE USE THEM

A cookie is a text file that is stored on a personal computer, tablet, mobile phone and any internet-enabled device, and can store and contain a user’s browsing information and preferences. Some cookies can be used – as described below – to ease and personalize navigation in our websites by allowing the user to be identified at website access and to use online shopping carts. We can also see which sections of our websites are visited, evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and analyze users’ behavior to improve our communication and products.

 

During navigation, we may collect information about traffic and page views on our website. Any piece of information obtained from cookies will be treated and stored safely. Cookies are used to tailor website access by optimizing navigation and website functioning, to improve our services and to deliver content and/or advertising according to the user’s preferences by analyzing navigation habits.

 

Mon-K Data Protection Srl (hereinafter referred to as, “Mon-K”) complies with the provisions of the Italian Data Protection Code as amended by Legislative Decree n. 69 of 28 May 2012 implementing the European directive 2009/136/EC.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Cookies can be classified as:

  • Session cookies: they are deleted when the user closes the browser and therefore last until the end of the visit.
  • Persistent cookies: they are kept by the device used to browse the Internet for a specified period. These cookies have typical expiries and therefore their lifetime varies according to the type of cookie used.
  • First-party cookies and Third-party cookies: according to whether they belong to the owner of the website or to a third party.

Our websites and other online services use the following types of cookies:

 

1. Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential for the correct functioning of our websites and use and/or improvement of the quality of their features and services.

Without these cookies it would not be possible to manage and remember, for example, user authentication, access to the website reserved area, the contents of online shopping carts, e-invoicing, or the purchase of an order.

On the basis of Directive 2009/136/EC implemented by the Legislative Decree 28 May 2012 n. 69 and decision of the Italian data protection Authority concerning “Simplified Arrangements to Provide Information and Obtain Consent Regarding Cookies” 8 May 2014, published in Italy’s Official Journal of Legislation n. 126 of 3 June 2014, these cookies are strictly necessary in order for the correct functioning of a website and therefore may also be used without the users’ prior consent, provided that has been provided the information under article 13 of personal data protection code n.196/2003.

 

2. Analytics cookies

These cookies allow us to improve our websites by monitoring and analyzing users’ behavior. From the collected data we create user profiles for the purpose of improving our websites through easier navigation.

For example, analytics cookies tell us about the most visited pages, the users’ preferences, the previously viewed products to avoid proposing them again, the effectiveness of advertising published on the website, and possible difficulties encountered by website users.

To analyze website usage, Mon-K also relies on the Google Analytics web analysis services provided by Google. In particular, Google Analytics uses cookies (both session and persistent cookies) to anonymously collect information about website usage by users (including IP addresses). Data is transmitted by the user’s browser to Google’s servers in the US. The gathered information will be used by Google to evaluate website usage by the user, to draw up reports on website activity for the website operators and to supply other services related to the website activity and the use of the Internet. Google may also transfer this data to third parties, if legally required to do so, or if such third parties handle that information on behalf of Google.

Please note that Google complies with the privacy principles of the Safe Harbor agreement between the EU and the United States, which sets safe and common rules for personal data protection for companies based in the US. For further information about the Safe Harbor regulations visit the website of the US Department of Commerce. More information regarding the Google Analytics service and the correct procedure to disable cookies is available from the following link:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage

The user cannot be identified from this information: collected data is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

 

3. Advertising cookies and behavioral advertising cookies

Mon-K uses these cookies to gather information about users’ navigation habits and preferences. From this data Mon-K develops a specific profile to tailor its offer, to carry out market researches or home shopping.

These cookies are extremely important for online payment services, as they allow Mon-K to constantly improve its products and to offer more efficient services in order to meet users’ real requirements.

The user may decide to opt out of this type of cookies by using the opt-out tool in the browser’s settings page.

 

4. Third-party cookies and social media cookies

Our website may allow the use of third-party cookies, which can collect information about the user’s navigation on the Internet and, particularly, on our websites.

Moreover, some pages of our website allow the sharing of content on social media like Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Instagram and Youtube.

These Third-party cookies are not under our control. For more details about the use of cookies by Third Parties, please visit the Third Party’s website on the following links:

MANAGING COOKIES

At any time, the user can block or allow all or some cookies used on this website, in the following ways.

DATA STORAGE

As highlighted above, the lifetime of cookies varies according to the type of cookie: session cookies expire when the user exits the browser, and persistent cookies have variable expiries of up to twenty years.

CHANGES TO COOKIES POLICY

Mon-K Data Protection Srl cookie policy may be subject to changes. Users hereby accept such potential and future amendments and undertakes to periodically visit this page to learn about any changes.

COOKIE CONSENT MANAGEMENT TOOL

As outlined in the Cookie Policy, Mon-K use both their own and third party cookies to optimise your browsing and purchasing experience, view personalised advertising and create statistical analysis based on our users’ browsing habits.

Newsletter

SUBSCRIBE AND GET

DISCOUNT 45%

Thank You! 

Please check your email for confirmation and the discount code.